Home > Our AMKP Experience > CCA > Scouts

Scouts


About

In Ang Mo Kio Primary School, every AMKPian is welcomed to join Scouts. Scouting focuses on the holistic development of youth and encourages putting others before self. It is also a platform to inculcate discipline, leadership qualities and teamwork through our comprehensive training programmes, excursions, competitions and camps.

Scouting provides opportunities for them to solve problems through resilience, collaboration and creativity. AMKP Cub Scouts will also be given the platforms to learn basic Scouting skills such as knots tying, cooking, sewing and pitching of tents during meetings and camps.

The Scout Promise
On my Honour I promise that I will do my best
To do my duty to God and the Republic of Singapore
To help other people and
To keep the Scout Law

The Scout Law
A Scout is to be trusted
A Scout is loyal
A Scout makes friends, establishes and maintains harmonious relations
A Scout is disciplined and considerate

A Scout has courage in all difficulties



Scouts2.jpgScouts3.jpg
Scouts1.jpg

Teachers in Charge


Kaelyn Kang.jpg
Mdm Lee Siow Foong
Avonne Lee.jpg
Mdm Avonne Tan

Training Schedule

Day Time Venue Attire
Monday 2:00 to 4:00PM B3-08 First Monday of the month:
Full Scouts uniform
Other Mondays of the month:
Scouts T-shirt and pants/skirts







Achievements


Year Achievement
2017 3R Car Derby Competition (3 Bronze Awards)
2017 South Area Bronze Arrow Camp
 2018 3R Car Derby Competition (1 Silver and 4 Bronze Awards) 
 2018 South Area Cub Scouts Leadership Camp (7 Sixers)
 2019 3R Car Derby Competition (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Awards)









3R Car Derby Competition 2019 Results

No.

Full Name

Class

Individual Achievements

1.

CHAN WAI LOKE

P6-A

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

2.

TIFFANY LAM XUAN TING

P6-C

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

3.

LIAU SIONG KAI

P6-C

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

4.

YUAN YUEN YUEN

P6-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

5.

AYDEN ONG JIN CHONG

P6-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

6.

LENUS LAI YU TIAN

P6-D

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

7.

LYU HERUI

P6-D

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

8.

VERNON YEONG BOON HAN

P5-B

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

9.

CHONG KAI XIN

P5-A

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

10.

SHAWN LIM

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

11.

SETH WONG YI HENG

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

12.

KELYN ONG YI TING

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

13.

BRADLY CHAU LI RUI

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

14.

MOHAMMAD ANIQ IAN

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

15.

ANNIKA RYLIE TAN

P4-C

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

16.

SUN KWAN YI DANIEL

P4-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car


Key Programmes


No. List of Programmes
1 World Scouts Day
2 South Area Founders’ Day Campfire
 3 Job Week 
4 South Area Cub Scout 3R Car Derby
5 Good Deeds Day
6  Donation Draw 
7 ADIJI Chief Scout Event 2018
 8
School National Day’s Celebration - Marching