Home > Programmes > CCA > Scouts

Scouts


About

In AMKPS, boys and girls are welcome to join the Scouts uniformed group CCA. Scouting encourages the holistic physical, mental, spiritual and social development of youth with a strong emphasis on the duty to God and to the country, and helping other people. It is also a platform to inculcate discipline, leadership qualities and teamwork attributes through attending training programmes, excursions, competitions and camps.

Scouting provides opportunities for them to face and solve problems through resilience, team building and creativity. AMKPS Cub Scouts also get to learn basic Scouting skills such as knotting, cooking and pitching of tents during meetings and camps.

Scouts header pic.jpg


The Scout Promise
On my Honour I promise that I will do my best
To do my duty to God and the Republic of Singapore
To help other people and
To keep the Scout Law

The Scout Law
A Scout is to be trusted
A Scout is loyal
A Scout makes friends, establishes and maintains harmonious relations
A Scout is disciplined and considerate
A Scout has courage in all difficulties



IMG_0440.JPG
IMG_0447.JPG
IMG_0442.JPG

Teachers in Charge


Mdm Lee Siow  Foong.jpg
Mdm Lee Siow Foong
(1st I/C)
Mdm Justina Yim Keat Yee.jpg
Mdm Justina Tim Keat Yee
(2nd I/C)
Ms Suganthi Mariappan.jpg
Miss Suganthi D/O Mariappan















Training Schedule

DayTimeVenueAttire
Monday2:00 to 4:00PMC1-09Scouts uniform of Scouts T-shirt and shorts with black shoes and socks 





Achievements


YearAchievement
20173R Car Derby Competition (3 Bronze Awards)
2017South Area Bronze Arrow Camp
 20183R Car Derby Competition (1 Silver and 4 Bronze Awards) 
 2018South Area Cub Scouts Leadership Camp (7 Sixers)
 20193R Car Derby Competition (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Awards)









3R Car Derby Competition 2019 Results

No.

Full Name

Class

Individual Achievements

1.

CHAN WAI LOKE

P6-A

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

2.

TIFFANY LAM XUAN TING

P6-C

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

3.

LIAU SIONG KAI

P6-C

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

4.

YUAN YUEN YUEN

P6-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

5.

AYDEN ONG JIN CHONG

P6-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

6.

LENUS LAI YU TIAN

P6-D

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

7.

LYU HERUI

P6-D

GOLD – Longest Distance Travelling Car

8.

VERNON YEONG BOON HAN

P5-B

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

9.

CHONG KAI XIN

P5-A

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

10.

SHAWN LIM

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

11.

SETH WONG YI HENG

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

12.

KELYN ONG YI TING

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

13.

BRADLY CHAU LI RUI

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

14.

MOHAMMAD ANIQ IAN

P4-A

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car

15.

ANNIKA RYLIE TAN

P4-C

SILVER – Interesting and Creative Car

16.

SUN KWAN YI DANIEL

P4-D

BRONZE – Interesting and Creative Car



Key Programmes


No.List of Programmes
1World Scouts Day
2South Area Founders’ Day Campfire
 3Job Week 
4South Area Cub Scout 3R Car Derby
5Good Deeds Day
6 Donation Draw 
7ADIJI Chief Scout Event 2018
 8
School National Day’s Celebration - Marching